Three Toyota Vehicles Worth Considering as Minivan Alternatives: Grand Highlander, Sequoia, and Highlander Hybrid

Three Toyota Vehicles Worth Considering as Minivan Alternatives: Grand Highlander, Sequoia, and Highlander Hybrid

There is a point in many Ontario families' vehicle search where the minivan gets shortlisted — and just as quickly gets second-guessed. The sliding doors and cargo volume make sense on paper, but so does a three-row SUV with more ground clearance, stronger towing, and a body style that holds its appeal through school runs and weekend trips alike. Toyota's lineup has three compelling answers to that question: the 2026 Grand Highlander, the 2026 Sequoia, and the 2026 Highlander Hybrid. Each one seats families, handles cargo, and carries a full stack of hybrid or hybrid-capable powertrain technology.

If you have spent time comparing minivans against three-row SUVs, here is a direct look at what these three vehicles actually offer Mississauga and Ontario families — and where each one earns the nod.

At a Glance: How the Three Compare

Feature

Grand Highlander Hybrid (XLE)

Sequoia (SR5 TRD Off Road)

Highlander Hybrid (XLE)

Powertrain

2.5L 4-cyl hybrid, 243 hp

3.5L V6 twin-turbo hybrid, 437 hp

2.5L 4-cyl hybrid, 243 hp

Towing

3,500 lbs (1,588 kg)

9,121 lbs (4,137 kg)

3,500 lbs (1,588 kg)

Seating

7–8 depending on config

7–8 depending on config

7–8 depending on config

Drive

AWD (all grades)

4WD (all grades)

Electronic on-demand AWD

Fuel (combined)

7.0 L/100 km

11.7 L/100 km

6.7 L/100 km

Safety standard

Toyota Safety Sense 3.0

Toyota Safety Sense 2.5

Toyota Safety Sense 2.5

Platform

Car-based crossover

Body-on-frame TNGA-F1

Car-based crossover


The 2026 Grand Highlander: The Right Size for Most Ontario Families


The Grand Highlander sits in a distinct niche — physically larger than the standard Highlander but built on the same car-based platform that prioritizes on-road handling and fuel efficiency. For Ontario families navigating suburban Mississauga, the 401, and weekend drives north, this balance is the vehicle's biggest advantage.

The Grand Highlander Hybrid XLE and Limited grades run a 2.5 L 4-cylinder hybrid system delivering 243 system horsepower through an electronically controlled CVT and all-wheel drive. The Hybrid MAX grade steps up to a 2.4 L turbocharged engine with 362 system hp and 400 lb-ft of torque — enough to pull 5,000 lbs (2,268 kg) on the Hybrid MAX, compared to 3,500 lbs (1,588 kg) on the standard hybrid grades.

Cabin space is a genuine differentiator: with 2,761 L (97.5 cu. ft.) of cargo capacity behind the front seats and seven carry-on suitcases' worth of room behind the third row even with a full cabin, it competes directly with minivans on cargo practicality. Every grade comes with all-wheel drive, Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, and Toyota Multimedia with wireless CarPlay and Android Auto as standard.

  • 243 hp (XLE / Limited hybrid) or 362 hp (Platinum Hybrid MAX)
  • 3,500 lbs (1,588 kg) towing on hybrid grades / 5,000 lbs (2,268 kg) on Hybrid MAX
  • Up to 97.5 cu. ft. cargo capacity with seats folded
  • TSS 3.0 standard across all grades

The 2026 Sequoia: When Towing and Full-Size Capability Are the Priority

The Sequoia is a different kind of vehicle. It is a full-size, body-on-frame SUV built on Toyota's TNGA-F1 platform — the same architecture as the Tundra and Land Cruiser. Every Sequoia is exclusively hybrid-electric, powered by a twin turbo 3.5 L V6 hybrid system producing 437 system horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque. Towing capacity reaches 9,121 lbs (4,137 kg) on the SR5 TRD Off Road grade.

That towing number is the Sequoia's headline claim over any minivan — and over the Grand Highlander and Highlander Hybrid as well. For Ontario families who regularly pull a boat to Lake Simcoe, a trailer to a campsite, or equipment for a renovation project, the Sequoia delivers capability none of the car-based alternatives can match.

On-demand 4WD is standard across all grades, and 221 mm of ground clearance — compared to roughly 200 mm on the Grand Highlander — makes the Sequoia the right tool for unpaved cottage roads or winter conditions. The interior accommodates up to eight passengers (SR5 and TRD Off Road grades) or seven with captain's chairs on Limited and higher.

Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard across all Sequoia grades, and every model includes Toyota Multimedia with wireless CarPlay, Android Auto, and connected services.

The 2026 Highlander Hybrid: Efficiency-First Three-Row SUV

The Highlander Hybrid is the most fuel-efficient of the three. Its 2.5 L 4-cylinder hybrid system with Toyota's Hybrid Synergy Drive delivers 243 system horsepower and a fuel efficiency rating of 6.7 L/100 km combined — a figure that holds genuine relevance for Ontario commuters making daily GTA runs.

Three grades are available: XLE AWD, Limited AWD, and Platinum AWD. All feature electronic on-demand AWD, with a rear-mounted electric motor activating as conditions require. Towing is rated at 3,500 lbs (1,588 kg), suitable for small trailers, bikes, and lighter loads.

Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard. The Highlander Hybrid XLE starts the lineup with an 8-inch Toyota Multimedia display, three-zone climate control, and 18-inch alloy wheels. The Limited and Platinum grades step up with a 12.3-inch touchscreen, JBL audio, heated and ventilated front seats, leather upholstery, and panoramic moonroof respectively.

For Mississauga families who want three rows, hybrid efficiency, and a vehicle size that fits in a standard parking structure, the Highlander Hybrid is the practical choice.

Which One Is Right for Your Family?

The right pick depends on what the vehicle actually needs to do:

  • Mostly city and GTA highway driving, family hauling, light towing — The Highlander Hybrid's 6.7 L/100 km efficiency and manageable size make it the practical everyday choice.
  • Larger family, more cargo, stronger towing than a standard Highlander, and better off-road clearance — The Grand Highlander Hybrid offers more interior space and the Hybrid MAX grade pushes towing to 5,000 lbs (2,268 kg).
  • Frequent heavy towing, four-wheel drive, genuine full-size capability — The Sequoia is the only one of the three built for it. With 9,121 lbs (4,137 kg) of towing capacity and a body-on-frame chassis, it outperforms the other two in that category by a wide margin.

None of these vehicles is a compromise. Each one does what it is built to do — the question is which set of capabilities fits your life in Ontario.

Explore All Three at Erin Park Toyota

The team at Erin Park Toyota in Mississauga has all three vehicles available to walk through in person. If you are deciding between the Grand Highlander, Sequoia, and Highlander Hybrid, a side-by-side comparison walk-around is worth your time. Book an appointment at our Mississauga location and get a hands-on look before you decide.